Wholesale Marketplace
Home >

Moisturizing Natural Essential Oils Citronellol For Soap Fragrances CAS 106-22-9

Categories Natural Essential Oils
Brand Name: PooChun
Model Number: CAS 106-22-9
Place of Origin: China
MOQ: Negotiable
Price: Negotiable
Payment Terms: T/T, L/C, Western Union, MoneyGram
Supply Ability: 5000kg per Month
Delivery Time: 1-3days after payment
Packaging Details: 1kg, 2kg, 5kg, 10kg, 25kg
Type: Natural Flavour & Fragrances
Raw Material: Cymbopogon nardus
Ingredient: Citronellol
Extraction Type: Water-steam distillation
Appearance: Light yellow liquid
Grade: Cosmetics and Food grade
Main components: citronellal citronellol
Function: anti-aging, healing, moisturizing
  • Product Details
  • Company Profile

Moisturizing Natural Essential Oils Citronellol For Soap Fragrances CAS 106-22-9

Citronella oil Natural Essential Oils Citronellol for soap fragrances and cosmetics CAS 106-22-9


Citronella oil, Citronellol, or dihydrogeraniol, is a natural acyclic monoterpenoid. Both enantiomers occur in nature. (+)-Citronellol, which is found in citronella oils, including Cymbopogon nardus (50%), is the more common isomer. (−)-Citronellol is found in the oils of rose (18–55%) and Pelargonium geraniums.


Citronella oil, Citronellol is used in perfumes and insect repellents, and as a mite attractant. Citronellol is a good mosquito repellent at short distances, but protection greatly lessens when the subject is slightly further from the source. When complexed with β-cyclodextrin, it has on average a 1.5 hour protection duration against mosquitoes.

Citronellol is used as a raw material for the production of rose oxide.

Widely used in the preparation of perfume fragrances, soap fragrances and cosmetics, etc., used distill geraniol or citronella, is also used as an insecticide, mosquito drugs and soap flavor, is the flavor base rose aroma, but also fragrant flowers used in sweetening, as used in the lily of the valley, lilac, osmanthus flavor in.

Is the deployment of a variety of heavy and floral fragrance, often with geranium oil, geraniol, benzyl alcohol blending with the formation of roses group.

Can be used for roses, strawberries, raspberries and other berries, citrus fruits, peaches and other food flavors.

The United States FDA considers citronellol as generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for food use. Citronellol is subject to restrictions on its use in perfumery, as some people may become sensitised to it, but the degree to which citronellol can cause an allergic reaction in humans is disputed.


Product NameCitronellol
CAS NO106-22-9
Origin PlaceChina
ApparenceLight yellow liquid
ApplicationUsed in flowers, fruit flavors cosmetics, soap flavor
Brand NameJoRin
Delivery TimePrompt

Quality Moisturizing Natural Essential Oils Citronellol For Soap Fragrances CAS 106-22-9 for sale
Send your message to this supplier
Enter your email please.
To: Shanghai Poochun Industry Co.,Ltd
Characters Remaining: (0/3000)
Inquiry Cart 0